Masks are required. Both facilities are now open!

Celebrating Juneau's Creative Citizens, Organizations, and Businesses

Juneau's extraordinarily rich arts and culture environment is due to the enthusiastic, exuberant creativity of its citizens. In 2007, Mayor Bruce Botelho instituted the first annual Mayor's Awards for the Arts to highlight and honor individuals and businesses in Juneau who are notable for their contributions through the arts to our town.

It was with great sadness that we learned of the passing of Kathy Kolkhorst Ruddy on September 10, 2020. Many of you knew her and know of her many, many contributions to the arts and culture community in Juneau, her exceptional generosity and kindness to so many people. In recognition of her years of inspired leadership and service, the Board of Trustees of the Juneau Arts and Humanities Council voted to change the Mayor’s Awards for the Arts to the Kathy Kolkhorst Ruddy Awards for the Arts.

2022 recipients

The Juneau Arts & Humanities Council is pleased to announce the 2022 recipients of the Kathy Kolkhorst Ruddy Awards for the Arts: 

  • Patron of the Arts - Bing Carrillo
  • Inspiration and Innovation in the Arts - Melissa Leeanne Bakes
  • Arts in Education - Michael Bucy
  • Lifetime Achievement in the Arts - Charles Rohrbacher
  • Business Leadership in the Arts - Wooshkindein Da.aat | Lily Hope Weaver Studio
  • Arts Organization - Theater Alaska
  • Volunteer for the Arts - Annie Calkins

Please join us at the award’s ceremony and help us congratulate these leaders in the arts community. This year’s awards will be presented on Saturday, September 10 during the September Fresh Air Market, starting shortly after 12:30pm. 

Previous Recipients

  • Artist
    • 2007 Heather Haugland and Antonio Diaz
    • 2008 Barbara Craver
    • 2009/10 Sue Kazama
    • 2011 Della Cheney
    • 2012 Dan Hopson
    • 2013 Christy NaMee Eriksen
    • 2014 Dan Fruits
    • 2015 Pat Belec
    • 2016 Vera Starbard Bedard
    • 2017 Frank Kaash Katasse
    • 2018 Lily Hope
    • 2021 Rob Cohen
  • Arts in Education
    • 2007 Lorrie Heagy
    • 2008 Julia Bastuschek
    • 2009/10 Shona Strauser
    • 2011 MK MacNaughton
    • 2012 Nancy Lehnhart & Mimi Mendica
    • 2013 Shgen George
    • 2014 Jan Niemeyer (Posthumously)
    • 2015 Heather Ridgway
    • 2016 Jim Fowler
    • 2017 Miah Lager
    • 2018 Full Circle Music, Greg Burger and Mary DeSmet
    • 2021 Amy Rautiainen, Arts Educator
  • Arts Organization
    • 2013 Alaska Folk Festival
    • 2014 Juneau Symphony
    • 2015 Juneau Lyric Opera
    • 2017 Miss Gigi Monroe (James Hoagland), Achievement in the Arts
  • Business Leadership in the Arts
    • 2007 Annie Geselle and REACH/The Canvas
    • 2008 Candy and Dick Behrends, Behrends Mechanical
    • 2009/10 Alaska Litho
    • 2011 Elgee Rehfeld Mertz, LLC
    • 2012Alaskan Brewing
    • 2013Amy Fletcher (Professional Leadership in the Arts)
    • 2014 Alaska Airlines
    • 2015 Annie Kaill’s
    • 2016 Alaska Music One
    • 2017 Studio A - Betsy Sims
    • 2018 Capital Copy, The Melvilles
  • Innovation and Inspiration in the Arts
    • 2007 Alberta Aspen, Our Auntie’s House
    • 2008 Alice Tersteeg
    • 2009/10 Adele Hamey, Taku Graphics
    • 2011 Theatre in the Rough
    • 2012 Lucid Reverie
    • 2013 Guo Hua Xia (Visionary Application for the Arts)
    • 2014 Mudrooms (Visionary Application of the Arts)
    • 2015 Ron Giles, Juneau Photo Group
    • 2016 Mark Kelley
    • 2017 Tom Locher
    • 2018 Collette Costa
    • 2021 Ceann Murphy
  • Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
    • 2009/10 Janice Holst
    • 2011 Susan Burke
    • 2012 Buddy Tabor (posthumously)
    • 2013 Natalee Rothaus
    • 2014 Sharron Lobaugh
    • 2015 Linda Rosenthal
    • 2016 R.T. Wallen
    • 2017 Mary Watson
    • 2018 Sherry Patterson
    • 2021 Janet Hall Schempf
  • Patron of the Arts
    • 2008 Ron and Kathy Maas
    • 2009/10 Lucy Merrell
    • 2011 Sharon Gaiptman, Missouri Smyth, Deborah Smith (King Island Christmas production)
    • 2012 Bruce Simonson
    • 2013 Bruce Botelho (Advocate for the Arts)
    • 2014 Wendy Wolf and John Osborne
    • 2015 ConocoPhillips
    • 2016 Scarlett Adam, for Leadership in the Arts
    • 2017 James Barron
  • Volunteer
    • 2007 Susan Fitzgerald
    • 2008 Jim Simard
    • 2009/10 Peter Freer
    • 2011 Dan Beason
    • 2012 Bing Carrillo
    • 2013 Kathy Ruddy
    • 2014 Lyle James
    • 2016 Jeff Duvernay
    • 2018 Linda Kruger and Jeff Gnass
    • 2021 Jacque Farnsworth
All Rights Reserved by the Juneau Arts & Humanities Council